Emmy nominees Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Jeffrey Wright (Westworld) and Laura Dern (The Tale).
Emmy nominees Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Jeffrey Wright (Westworld) and Laura Dern (The Tale).

EMMYS 2018

HBO Receives 108 Emmy Nominations; Game of Thrones Leads With 22

Westworld, Barry and The Tale were among the network?s other nominated programs.

The 2018 Emmy Award nominees have been announced and HBO netted a total of 108. The ceremony, which celebrates the year?s best of television, will be held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 17 at 8 pm. The Emmys will be hosted by comedians Colin Jost and Michael Che, co-anchors of Saturday Night Live?s ?Weekend Update.?

The list of HBO Primetime and Creative Arts Emmy nominees include:

2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Outstanding Technical Direction for a Movie or Special

24/7

Outstanding Narrator: Liev Schreiber

Ballers

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation

Barry

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Bill Hader

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Henry Winkler

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Alec Berg and Bill Hader

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Liz Sarnoff

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Bill Hader

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Kyle Reiter

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Jeff Buchanan

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-camera Series (Half-hour)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Larry David

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Bryan Cranston

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Lin-Manuel Miranda

The Defiant Ones

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Fahrenheit 451

Outstanding Television Movie

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Dinklage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Lena Headey

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Diana Rigg

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Alan Taylor

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Jeremy Podeswa

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series: Ramin Djawadi

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Crispin Green

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Katie Weiland

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Tim Porter

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

If You?re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Outstanding Narrator: Carl Reiner

Insecure

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Issa Rae

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-hour)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Paul Pennolino

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

Outstanding Interactive Program

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: Ryan Barger

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: Anthony Miale

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Series

The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding Children?s Program

Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Michelle Wolf

Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs

Outstanding Variety Special

Paterno

Outstanding Television Movie

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: Barry Levinson

Silicon Valley

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Alec Berg

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Mike Judge

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour)

Spielberg

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

The Tale

Outstanding Television Movie

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Laura Dern

Tracey Ullman?s Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

VICE

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Vice Principals

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation

Westworld

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Ed Harris

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Jeffrey Wright

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Thandie Newton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Evan Rachel Wood

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Jimmi Simpson

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series: Ramin Djawadi

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series

Outstanding Main Title Design

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One-Hour)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

Outstanding Music Supervision

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Program: Judd Apatow

For a complete list of all the nominees visit the Emmy?s site.

Stream all of the nominees on HBO NOW and HBO GO.