EMMYS 2018

HBO Receives 108 Emmy Nominations; Game of Thrones Leads With 22

Westworld, Barry and The Tale were among the network?s other nominated programs.

The 2018 Emmy Award nominees have been announced and HBO netted a total of 108. The ceremony, which celebrates the year?s best of television, will be held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 17 at 8 pm. The Emmys will be hosted by comedians Colin Jost and Michael Che, co-anchors of Saturday Night Live?s ?Weekend Update.?

The list of HBO Primetime and Creative Arts Emmy nominees include:

2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Outstanding Technical Direction for a Movie or Special

24/7

Outstanding Narrator: Liev Schreiber

Ballers

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation

Barry

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Bill Hader

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Henry Winkler

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Alec Berg and Bill Hader

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Liz Sarnoff

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Bill Hader

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Kyle Reiter

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Jeff Buchanan

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-camera Series (Half-hour)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Larry David

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Bryan Cranston

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Lin-Manuel Miranda

The Defiant Ones

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Fahrenheit 451

Outstanding Television Movie

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Dinklage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Lena Headey

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Diana Rigg

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Alan Taylor

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Jeremy Podeswa

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series: Ramin Djawadi

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Crispin Green

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Katie Weiland

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Tim Porter

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

If You?re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Outstanding Narrator: Carl Reiner

Insecure

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Issa Rae

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-hour)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Paul Pennolino

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

Outstanding Interactive Program

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: Ryan Barger

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming: Anthony Miale

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Series

The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding Children?s Program

Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Michelle Wolf

Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs

Outstanding Variety Special

Paterno

Outstanding Television Movie

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: Barry Levinson

Silicon Valley

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Alec Berg

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Mike Judge

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour)

Spielberg

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

The Tale

Outstanding Television Movie

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Laura Dern

Tracey Ullman?s Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

VICE

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Vice Principals

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation

Westworld

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Ed Harris

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Jeffrey Wright

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Thandie Newton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Evan Rachel Wood

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Jimmi Simpson

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series: Ramin Djawadi

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series

Outstanding Main Title Design

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One-Hour)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

Outstanding Music Supervision

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Program: Judd Apatow

For a complete list of all the nominees visit the Emmy?s site.

Stream all of the nominees on HBO NOW and HBO GO.