Please update your flash player...

Yuriorkis Gamboa Bio

Posted 12:00 AM | Feb 27, 2012

Gamboa left punch
Weight Class: Featherweight
Record:

22 Wins | 0 Losses | 16 KOs

Hometown: Guantanamo, Cuba
Birthdate: December 23, 1981
Height: 5′ 5½″
Nickname: El Ciclon de Guantánamo

At the age of 30, Yuriorkis is a four-year pro. A former WBA and IBF featherweight world champion, he is also a former international amateur standout - he was the 2004 Olympic and 2003 Pan American Games gold medalist at 112 pounds, a four-time Cuban national amateur champion, and the gold medalist in two international tournaments in Cuba, as well.
He is also a former WBA and IBF featherweight world champion.

Yuriorkis is coming off an eighth-round technical decision win against former WBO junior featherweight world champion Daniel Ponce de Leon in his last fight on September 10.

Yuriorkis won the WBA "interim" featherweight world title with a 10th-round TKO against Jose Rojas in April, 2009, and was elevated to "full" champion after the fight.

He became a WBA "super" champion when he unified the WBA and IBF world titles: he won the IBF title with a 12 round decision against defending champion Orlando Salido in September, 2010, in one of his career-best wins. He was stripped of the IBF title, however, when he fought Jorge Solis on September 11, 2010 - Yuriorkis did not participate in the IBF's mandatory second weigh-in on the day of the fight.

That led to him being stripped of the WBA featherweight world title in June.

Regarding his nickname, Yuriorkis said through an interpreter, "The Cuban sportscasters put that on me because I just go in like a cyclone, like the Tasmanian Devil, and tear everything that gets in my way."

Recent Fights:

- Marquez Ends It with Stunning Finality

Yuriorkis Gamboa