Please update your flash player...

Juan Manuel Marquez Bio

Posted 12:00 AM | Apr 10, 2012

Bust shot black background
Weight Class: Lightweight / Welterweight
Record:

55 Wins | 7 Losses | 40 KOs

Hometown: Mexico City, Mexico
Birthdate: August 23, 1973
Height: 5'7"
Nickname: Dinamita

Juan Manuel "Dinamita" Marquez is one of the greatest Mexican fighters in the world. Working with longtime trainer "Nacho" Beristain, he has become a champion across three separate divisions, winning major titles at featherweight, super featherweight and lightweight. He has a reputation as a warrior, earned partly for his hard-fought trilogy with Manny Pacquiao and participation in 2009's fight of the year, a victory over Juan Diaz. He had a rough start after turning professional in 1993, but since those early missteps he's steadily moved up through the ranks to assert himself as one of the top pound-for-pound contenders and a defining fighter of his era.

Marquez News:
- Juan Manuel Marquez on Inside HBO Boxing

Recent Fights:

-Bradley Out-Counters the Counterpuncher and Stays Undefeated

-Marquez Finishes Fedchenko. Rios Escapes Abril.

-Marquez Ends It with Stunning Finality

Notable Fights:
- Pacquiao vs. Marquez III: Another Battle, Another Disappointing Result
- Marquez vs. Katsidis: Making His Case
- Marquez vs. Diaz II: A Rematch Leaves Little Doubt

- Mayweather vs. Marquez: Outclassed by the Best
- Marquez vs. Diaz I: The Fight of the Year

- Marquez vs. Pacquiao II: A Split Decision Leaves Both Sides Bloodied
- Barrera vs. Marquez: One for the Ages

 

- Marquez Ends It with Stunning Finality

 

Juan Manuel Marquez