Crew

  • David Simon

    Executive Producer
  • Ed Burns

    Executive Producer
  • Nina K. Noble

    Co-Exec. Producer
  • Evan Wright

    Story Consultant, Writer

Additional Crew - Part 1

  • Laura Schweigman

    Assistant to Mr. Simon, Script Co-ordinator
  • Ailene Staples

    Assistant to Ms. Noble
  • George Faber

    Executive Producer
  • Charlotte Essex

    Assistant to Mr. Faber and Mr. Pattinson
  • Charlie Pattinson

    Executive Producer
  • Andrea Calderwood

    Producer
  • Susanna White

    Director- Episodes 1-3 & 7
  • Simon Cellan-Jones

    Director- Episodes 4-6
  • Helen Flint

    Head of Production
  • Carol Hughes

    Line Producer
  • Lance Samuels

    S.A. Line Producer
  • Angela Phillips

    Production Manager
  • Adele Steward

    Production Co-ordinator
  • Shonah Gallichan

    S.A. Key Production Co-ordinator
  • Gareth Hansen

    Production Co-ordinator
  • Gray Sinclair

    Assistant Production Co-ordinator
  • Carol Muller

    Production Liason- Namibia
  • Helen Pannett

    London Co-ordinator
  • Carol Heij

    Accomodation Co-ordinator
  • Candice Norman

    Assistant Accommodation Co-ordinator- Namibia
  • Valerie Rose

    Cast Co-ordinator
  • Natalie Borusso

    Assistant to Cast Co-ordinator
  • Jackie Mayou

    Extras Co-ordinator
  • Shahid Abrahams

    Assistant Extra Co-ordinator
  • Hakim Abdelhafid

    Arabic Advisor
  • Rebecca Walker

    Research Assistant
  • Ian Williams

    Producers' Assistant
  • Jasmine Kharuxas

    Production Assistant Namibia
  • Chad De Klerk

    Production Assistant
  • Archi Nkwana

    Production Assistant
  • Elzeth Kruger

    Production Assistant Namibia
  • Donal Geraghty

    U.K. Production Accountant
  • Robert Quigley

    UK Accountant
  • Marie Dong

    U.K. Assistant Production Accountant
  • Laura Wilcox

    S.A. Production Accountant
  • Adhemar Vigarion

    Payroll Accountant
  • Joan Jerome De Magalhaes

    Accounts Payable Accountant
  • Hermanus Strydom

    Cashier
  • Refilwe Maila

    Accounts Assistant JHB
  • Ashleigh Potgieter

    Filing Clerk
  • Boitumelo Poen

    Accounts Trainee
  • Garin Van Munster

    Animal Wrangler
  • Marc Murray

    Animal Wrangler
  • Rob Harris

    Production Design
  • Mickey Lennon

    Art Director
  • Robert Van De Coolwjik

    S.A. Art Director
  • Jo Riddell

    Graphics Art Director
  • Sam Lotter

    On Set Art Director
  • Patrick O'Connor

    Draughtsman/Model Maker
  • Brendan Houghton

    Storyboard Artist

Additional Crew - Part 2

  • Ross Rayners

    Art Department Co-ordinator
  • Kyle Petersen

    Art Department Assistant
  • Kgomotso Ramokoka

    Art Department Assistant
  • Karan Monkhouse

    1st Assistant Director Ep 1-3 & 7
  • Adrian Toynton

    2nd Assistant Director
  • Matthew Muskett

    2nd 2nd Assistant Director
  • Justin Van Der Merwe

    2nd 2nd Assistant Director
  • Ryan Bishop

    3rd Assistant Director
  • Kirsten Behrens

    On Set Production Assistant
  • Helmut Hochobeb

    On Set Production Assistant
  • Ivan Strasburg

    Director of Photography
  • Stuart Howell

    Steadicam Operator
  • Guy Hodgen

    Focus Puller A Camera
  • Telfer Barnes

    Focus Puller B Camera
  • Tatum Roche

    Loader A Camera
  • Garth Scholtz

    Loader B Camera
  • Simon Wright

    VT Operator
  • Alexa Fogel

    Casting Director
  • Christine Kromer

    Casting Associate
  • Ty Harman

    Casting Associate- L.A.
  • Lauren Dickey

    Casting Associate- L.A.
  • Suzanne Crowley & Gilly Poole of Crowley Poole Casting

    Casting Directors- U.K.
  • Christa Schamberger

    Casting Director- S.A.
  • Patrick Gillham

    Mango Catering
  • Myles Graham

    Team Leader
  • Jonathan Hobbes

    Assistant Team Leader
  • Barry Horne

    Construction Manager
  • Tracy Dee Moseley

    Construction Co-ordinator
  • Quinton Strydom

    Construction Foreman
  • Murray Grant Bennett

    Leadsman
  • Michael Tucker

    Leadsman
  • Donovan Strydom

    Lead Scenic
  • Marlizelle Oosthuizen

    Scenic Painter
  • Allana Fourie

    Scenic Painter
  • Pierre Fourie

    Scenic Painter
  • Helen Vente

    Scenic Painter
  • Conrad Smit

    Carpenter
  • Michael Ngobeni

    Carpenter
  • Ian Rossouw

    Carpenter
  • Dirk Knoesen

    Carpenter
  • Richard Cupido

    Internal Fabrications
  • Johannes Vos

    Construction Runner
  • Irene Chawko

    Script Supervisor
  • Darion Wah Cheong Hing

    Costume Designer
  • Mabel Mofokeng

    Wardrobe Supervisor
  • Mankoe Ngamlana

    Wardrobe Key Stand By
  • Emily Rakaku

    Standby
  • Alice-Ann Ellen Lee

    Standby
  • Shakier Starck

    Standby
  • Marisa Toyas

    Standby

Additional Crew - Part 3

  • Augustine Taylor

    Tailor
  • Roseline Mbokane

    Seamstress
  • Fadelah Hendricks

    Seamstress
  • Lerato Motsoadira

    Wardrobe
  • Nomathemba Vilakazi

    Wardrobe
  • Issa Afick Inussa

    Wardrobe Assistant/Truck Driver
  • Osias Mndaweni

    Wardrobe Assistant/Truck Driver
  • Dolan Godfrey

    Wardrobe Assistant
  • Richard McCarthy

    Freight Agent
  • Mitch Gordon

    Key Greensman
  • Bertram Dargan

    Assistant Greens
  • Julian Stobbs

    Assistant Greens
  • Guy Micheletti

    Key Grip
  • Robert Gilman

    Dolly Grip
  • Gareth Viner

    Best Boy Grip
  • Damian Van Grass

    Grip 2
  • Lourence Nefphumbada

    Grip 3
  • John McKay

    Gaffer
  • JP Hankins

    Best Boy Lights
  • Lennox Ndabula

    Spark
  • Lesley Manuel

    Spark
  • Gilliam Schoombie

    Spark
  • Barry Tiffin

    Spark
  • David Louw

    Spark
  • Jo Matlou

    Generator Operator
  • Markus Nepeumbada

    Generator Operator
  • Jaco Espach

    Location Manager
  • Giles Harris

    Locations Captain
  • Sue Michael

    Key Make-Up
  • Melissa Slabbert

    Senior Make-Up Assistant
  • Candice Drury

    Make-Up Assistant
  • Carine Smit

    Make-Up Assistant
  • Marli Kruger

    Make-Up Assistant
  • Kathleen Hepburn

    Make-Up Assistant
  • Minuche Snyman

    Make-Up Assistant
  • Shiralee MacLachlan

    Make-Up Assistant
  • Natasha Du Toit

    Make-Up Assistant
  • Selwyn Prins

    Make-Up Truck Driver
  • Jonathan Haren

    Post-Production Producer
  • Jason Krasucki

    Editor 1-3 & 7
  • Oral Ottey

    Editor 4-6
  • Yan Miles

    1st Assistant Editor
  • Jo Smith

    2nd Assistant Editor
  • Shane Bunce

    Props Master
  • Jane Henderson

    Assistant Property Master
  • Johannes Ngqalo

    Standby Props
  • Kenneth Moleme

    Standby Props
  • Daniel Machana

    Props Buyer
  • Jonathan Hartogh

    Props Assistant
  • Paul Fisher

    Action Vehicle Co-ordinator

Additional Crew - Part 4

  • Jeffrey Carisalez

    Humvee Mechanic
  • Daniel Strydom

    Assistant Mechanic/Action Vehicles
  • Melvyn Fredericks

    Assistant Mechanic/Action Vehicles
  • Enrich Jose Hagen

    Driver
  • Rob Carlisle

    Prosthetics
  • Lisa Marie Pansegrouw

    Prosthetics Supervisor
  • Willem David Bothma

    Prosthetics Assistant
  • Robert Leedham

    Script Editor Company Pictures
  • Laura Schweigman

    Assistant to Mr. Simon, Script Co-ordinator
  • Emelia Weavind

    Set Decorator
  • Mari Richmond

    Set Dressing Co-ordinator
  • Sheona Mitchley

    Set Dresser
  • Donovan Richmond

    Set Dresser
  • Mark Walker

    Set Dresser
  • Justice Nhlapo

    Swing Gang
  • Nhlanhla Bhengu

    Standby Set Dresser
  • Storm Falcon Dyssell

    Standby Set Dresser
  • Colin Nicholson

    Sound Mixer- Episodes 1-3
  • Danny Hambrook

    Sound Recordist- Episodes 4-7
  • Paul Munroe

    Boom Swinger- Episodes 1-3
  • Adam Laschinger

    Boom Swinger- Episodes 4-7
  • Zeblon Ngbese

    2nd Boom Swinger
  • Antony Stone

    SFX Co-ordinator
  • Gavin Pearson

    SFX Foreman
  • Anthean Vigeland

    SFX Foreman
  • Mxolisi Mkhutshwa

    SFX Technician
  • Donovan Waters

    SFX Technician
  • Pieter Hugo

    SFX Assistant
  • Mick Milligan

    SFX Assistant
  • Jenny-Lynne Hucks

    SFX Assistant
  • Michael Ngabo

    SFX Assistant
  • Sydney Oyiya

    SFX Trainee
  • Ricardo Cupido

    SFX Trainee
  • Grant Hulley

    Stunt Co-ordinator
  • Daniel John Hurst

    Assistant Stunt Co-ordinator
  • Paul Hampshire

    Stunt Performer, Safety Assistant
  • Morne Van Tonder

    Key Rigger, Stunt Performer
  • Bradley Pietersen

    Stunt Performer
  • Franscois Coetzer

    Stunt Performer
  • John Smith

    Stunt Performer
  • Werner Vermaak

    Stunt Performer
  • Julian Michel Koberman

    Stunt Performer
  • Adam Horton

    Stunt Performer
  • Nathan Wheatley

    Stunt Performer
  • Dermot Brogan

    Stunt Performer
  • George Bailey

    Stunt Performer
  • Eric Kocher

    Military Advisor
  • Lance Peters

    Armourer
  • Sheena Venter

    Armourer
  • Terence Mulder

    Armourer

Additional Crew - Part 5

  • Thembinkosi Gwala

    Armourer/Truck Driver
  • Morgan Pather

    Transport Manager
  • Sean Berkhout

    Transport Captain
  • Jessica Bartels

    Transport Co-ordinator
  • Christian Strauss

    Driver/Transport Assistant
  • Adrian Dorisamy

    Transport Assistant
  • Abdoulaye Diallo

    Driver
  • Leonard Mphambani

    Driver
  • Albert Maphosho

    Driver
  • Norman Gandini

    Driver
  • David Jankie

    Driver
  • Christopher Mabaso

    Driver
  • Tsukulu Alton Mthunzi

    Driver
  • Nichodemus

    Driver
  • Peter Basson

    Driver
  • Jonathan Hartogh

    Driver
  • Siphiwe Mbatho

    Driver
  • James Griffith

    Driver
  • Christiann Strauss

    Driver
  • Llewelyn Lorenz

    Driver
  • Willem Edward Ronnie Buys

    Driver
  • Engelhart Bossie Gariseb

    Driver
  • Dawid Gideon De Kock

    Driver
  • Stanley Joseph

    Driver
  • Jean Roux Viljoen

    Unit Manager
  • Grant Cinnamon

    Unit Assistant
  • Khathutshelo Ndlovu

    Unit Assistant
  • Hendrik Spangenberg

    Basecamp Manager
  • Lesiba Joe Mphela

    Set Manager
  • Phillip Notununu

    Security
  • Ozayr Vally

    Medic
  • Brenden Plane

    Construction Medic Upington
  • Antony Bluff

    Visual Effects Producer
  • Adam McInnes

    Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Aviv Yaron

    VFX Stills
  • Stephane Jean Jacques

    CG Supervisor
  • Sam Smith

    VFX Co-ordinator
  • Simon Brasse

    Post Production Editing Consultant (26.2.07-11.3.07)
  • Mike Eley

    2nd Unit Director- Episodes 1-3
  • Natascha Leite

    Production Manager
  • Lathiem Groenmeyer

    Production Co-ordinator
  • Harry Boyd

    First Assistant Director
  • Leo Phiri

    2nd Assistant Director
  • Lorna Bennett

    Script Supervisor
  • Lee-Roy Titus

    Production Assistant
  • Graham MacFarlane

    Focus Puller
  • Justin Vincent

    Loader
  • Zak Katz

    VT Operator
  • Alan Barnes

    Gaffer
  • Mani Chonco

    Best Boy Lighting

Additional Crew - Part 6

  • Leon Harris

    Spark
  • Robert Fisher

    Key Grip
  • Chris Harker

    Best Boy Grip
  • Alain Tchoufon

    Grip 1
  • Calvin Beekman

    Grip Assistant
  • Greg Albert

    Sound Recordist
  • Wesley Ackerman

    Medic
  • Raymond Whal

    Art Director
  • Cobus Van der Wal

    Art Department Assistant
  • David Mohapi

    Standby Props
  • Nthaltha Bengu

    Set Dressing Stanby
  • Shahida April

    Wardrobe Supervisor
  • John Henn

    Unit and Transport
  • Pieter Oosthuizen

    Unit and Transport Assistant

Blown Dead Productions Inc.

  • David Simon

    Executive Producer
  • Nina K. Noble

    Executive Producer
  • Ed Burns

    Executive Producer
  • Joe Incaprera

    Production Manager
  • Laura Schweigman

    Assistant to Mr. Simon, Script Co-ordinator
  • Ailene Staples

    Assistant to Ms. Noble

Company Pictures

  • George Faber

    Managing Director
  • Charlie Pattinson

    Managing Director
  • Charlotte Essex

    Assistant to Mr. Faber & Mr. Pattinson
  • Helen Flint

    Head of Production
  • Vicky Richardson

    Assistant to Producers
  • Mark Pybus

    Head of Business Affairs
  • Clare Sefi

    Business Affairs Executive
  • Richard Nelson

    Finance Director
  • Robert Smith

    Group Accountant
  • Debbie Fifield

    Production Finance Manager
  • Robert Leedham

    Script Editor

Out of Africa Entertainment

  • Lance Samuels

    Line Producer
  • Rory Downing

    Out of Africa