Please update your flash player...

Sergio Martinez Bio

Posted 12:00 AM | Jan 31, 2012

Sergio Martinez
Weight Class: Middleweight
Record:

51 Wins | 2 Losses | 28 KOs

Hometown: Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Birthdate: February 21, 1975
Height: 5’10”
Nickname: Maravilla

Sergio Martinez, a dashing and highly talented boxer, turned professional in December 1997, in his homeland of Argentina. Since then, "Maravilla" has moved to Spain, then the United States as he's risen through the ranks of the middleweight division and become one of the best pound-for-pound fighters in the world. In 2010, Martinez was named "Fighter of the Year" by many boxing publications, including The Ring Magazine, for his win over Kelly Pavlik and a stunning 2nd-round KO in a rematch with Paul Williams. A skilled technical fighter, the southpaw fighter mixes up slick combinations, superior hand speed, excellent footwork and punching power to rattle his opponents. Outside the ring, he often visits women's shelters and speaks vociferously against domestic violence and bullying of any kind.

Sergio Martinez News:
- Sergio Martinez on Inside HBO Boxing

Notable Fights:

- Sergio Martinez Loses a Step but Retains Title
- Martinez Dominates Until Chavez Nearly Repeats Father's History
- Martinez vs. Macklin: Greatness Shines Through
- Martinez vs. Barker: Down to the Body
- Martinez vs. Dzinziruk: A Relentless Attack
- Martinez vs. Williams II: A KO for the Ages
- Martinez vs. Pavlik: A New Middleweight Champ
- Martinez vs. Williams I: 2009's Fight of the Year? 

Sergio Martinez

Related Media

` `