Please update your flash player...

Nonito Donaire Bio

Posted 12:00 AM | Jan 18, 2012

Nonito Donaire
Weight Class: Bantamweight
Record:

33 Wins | 3 Losses | 21 KOs

Hometown: Bohol, Philippines
Birthdate: November 16, 1982
Height: 5’6”
Nickname: The Filipino Flash

The WBC and former WBO bantamweight world champion, he is one of boxing's rising young stars - with his exceptional combination of size, skill, speed, and power, he is already considered by many observers to be one of the top fighters at any weight in the ring today, one of the best "Pound for Pound."

He is also a former WBA interim super flyweight world champion - he won the title in August, 2009 - and a former IBF flyweight world champion, as well. Nonito won the IBF title in July, 2007, and made three successful title defenses. He vacated both titles to move up in weight.

Nonito is coming off a 12 round decision win against WBO junior bantamweight world champion Omar Narvaez in his last fight on October 22.

In his previous fight on February 19, Nonito scored a spectacular and devastating one-punch knockout win against WBC-WBO bantamweight world champion Fernando Montiel.

Nonito won the IBF flyweight world title in July, 2007, with a spectacular and devastating one-punch knockout against previously undefeated defending champion Vic Darchinyan. The knockout was so devastating that during his post-fight interview, Darchinyan didn't seem to realize he had just been knocked out.

The fight won The Ring's annual awards for "2007 Knockout of the Year" and "2007 Upset of the Year."
Nonito had an impressive amateur career, as well, which included wins against Ron Siler, who made the 2004 U.S. Olympic team, current super flyweight contender Raul Martinez, and current pro junior middleweight contender James Kirkland.

Regarding his nickname, Nonito said, "I got my name because I was pretty fast. Like in the gym, I was a lot faster than my brother or other fighters. They started calling me that around my fourth, fifth fight."

Recent Fights:

- Garcia and Donaire Emphatically Answer Their Critics

- Checkmate: Rigondeaux

- Filipino Flashes of Brilliance

- Donaire Stops Nishioka, But Rios Is the Night's Brightest Star

- Donaire Finishes Arce

Nonito Donaire

Related Media

`