Please update your flash player...

Marco Antonio Rubio Bio

Posted 12:00 AM | Jan 26, 2012

Marco Antonio Rubio
Weight Class: Middleweight
Record:

53 Wins | 6 Losses | 46 KOs

Hometown: Torreón, Coahuila, Mexico
Birthdate: June, 16 1980
Height: 6'1"
Nickname: El Veneno

At the age of 31, Marco is an 11-year pro. The WBC's No. 1 ranked middleweight contender and mandatory world title challenger, he has won nine fights in a row, eight by knockout, since his last loss in a world title challenge in February, 2009.

He earned the WBC's No. 1 ranking and mandatory status with a seventh round TKO win in a final eliminator against David Lemieux on April 8.
Marco's current streak includes wins in the rematch against 2000 Mexican Olympian Jose Luis Zertuche (TKO6), Samuel Miller (W12), and Rigoberto Alvarez, the older brother of Saul "Canelo" Alvarez (TKO9).

His last loss came in a world title challenge against WBC-WBO champion Kelly Pavlik in February, 2009.

Marco fought at 154 pounds for the first seven years of his career, but moved up to the middleweight division in November, 2006.

Marco is experienced against very good opposition and has fought Rigoberto Alvarez, who went on to win the WBA interim super welterweight title (TKO9); former middleweight world titlist Kelly Pavlik (TKOby9), former jr. middleweight world champion Kassim Ouma (L12), former three-time junior welterweight world champion Frankie Randall (KO2), and contenders Aslanbek Kodzoev (TKO8), J.C. Candelo (W10), and Kofi Jantuah (KOby1).

Regarding his nickname, Marco said through an interpreter in an earlier interview, "There was a fighter back in the early ‘60s in Mexico City that went by ‘El Veneno.' My promoter and trainer said that I resembled him a lot, and they gave me that name."

Marco Antonio Rubio