Please update your flash player...

Manny Pacquiao Bio

Posted 12:00 AM | Jul 6, 2009

punching to the side looking to the other
Weight Class: Welterweight
Record:

56 Wins | 5 Losses | 38 KOs

Hometown: Kiamba, Sarangani Province, Philippines
Birthdate: December 17, 1978
Height: 5'6.5"
Reach: 67"
Nickname: Pac Man
Trainer: Freddie Roach

Manny "PacMan" Pacquiao (53-3-2, 38 KOs) has been world champion in a record eight different weight classes and been named the Boxing Writers Association of America's "Fighter of the Year" three times, as well as its "Fighter of the Decade 2000-2009. He has a record of 12-1-2 with 8 KOs in world championship fights.

At the age of 32, Manny is a 16-year pro. He fights at the top levels of competition and has given some of the most sensational performances in the ring in recent years, and is considered high among the list of pound-for-pound fighters.

He is the national hero of his native Philippines - the entire country of over 96 million people comes to a virtual standstill to watch whenever he fights.

He was elected last year as a Congressman in the Sarangani province in the Philippines. He is also a recording artist and an action-movie star in his home country.

His "rags to riches" story is spectacular and literal - a scrawny 14 year-old kid living on the streets of Manila becomes one of the world's most recognizable and revered athletes - and has already been the subject of books and movies. He is also featured in video games, and on a postage stamp in the Philippines. In 2010, ESPN the Magazine listed him among the highest-paid athletes in the world.

Manny's last 13 opponents - over a span of five years - have all been world champions that ranged in weight from 128 to 150 pounds. Manny is 13-0 with 7 knockouts in those fights.

His accomplishments in the ring have established him as a certain future Hall of Famer. But Manny has reached another level that can be claimed by very few - he has transcended the sport.

In his last fight on May 7, he won a 12 round unanimous decision against former IBF lightweight, WBC welterweight, and WBC-WBA super welterweight world champion Shane Mosley.

In his previous fight on November, 10, 2010, Manny won the WBC super welterweight world title with a dominant 12-round unanimous decision against former WBA, IBF, and WBO welterweight world champion Antonio Margarito. Manny vacated the title to move back down in weight to 147 pounds.

Manny was voted "2009 Fighter of the Year" and "Fighter of the Decade 2000-2009" by the Boxing Writers Association of America.

Pacquiao's trainer, Freddie Roach, was honored with a record-setting fifth Eddie Futch Award for trainer of the year. Futch once trained Roach, who eventually became his assistant.

Recent Fights

- Pacquiao Loses to Bradley in Controversial Decision

- Marquez Ends It with Stunning Finality

Manny Pacquiao