Please update your flash player...

Danny Garcia Bio

Posted 12:00 AM | Feb 23, 2012

Danny Garcia
Weight Class: Junior Welterweight
Record:

24 Wins | 0 Losses | 15 KOs

Hometown: Philadelphia, PA
Birthdate: March 20, 1988
Height: 5'9''
Nickname: Swift

A native of the fighting city of Philadelphia, Danny Garcia will have big shoes to fill when it comes to the boxing legacy of the City of Brotherly Love, but if his own history is any indication, this 23-year old welterweight has the skill, power and heart to live up to all expectations. 

A US Olympic alternate who compiled a 107-13 record and won the 2005 Under19 National Championship, the 2005 International Championship in Finland, and the 2006 US National Championship before deciding to turn pro, "Swift" entered the punch for pay ranks in November of 2007, quickly closing out the year by knocking out Mike Denby in the first round on the Guzman vs Soto undercard in New Jersey and stopping Jesus Villareal in two rounds on the Mayweather vs Hatton undercard in Las Vegas in December of 2007.

2008 was just as explosive for Garcia, as he went 8-0 for the year, stopping five opponents (three in the first round), and shutting out former world title challenger (and 42 fight veteran) Julio Gamboa over six rounds on the De La Hoya-Forbes undercard in California on May 3rd.

On September 13th, Garcia was back in the ring, halting Tyrone Wiggins in just 64 seconds. A month later, the Philly banger defeated Deon Nash via third round TKO, but he wasn't finished, as he showed his ever improving boxing skills in year-ending decision victories over Adan Hernandez and Jose Alfredo Lugo.

2009 got off to a rousing start for Garcia on February 28th, when he defeated experienced veteran Cristian Favela at Toyota Center in Houston, Texas, and "Swift" claimed four more victims last year in the form of Humberto Tapia (W8), Pavel Miranda (TKO2), Oscar Leon (TKO3), and Enrique Colin (KO2).

In 2010, Garcia started his assault on the next level of competition and he didn't miss a beat with impressive victories over Ashley Theophane (W10) in February and Christopher Fernandez (TKO7) in May.

On July 30th, he took on Jorge Romero in his highly-anticipated debut on Mexican soil and he gave the KO artist a dose of his own medicine as he halted Romero in nine rounds to win the interim WBC youth welterweight title.

But Garcia wasn't done yet, as he closed the year out on October 8th with a fourth round knockout of former world title challenger Mike Arnaoutis, his biggest win to date.

Garcia stepped back into the ring on February 25, 2011 with a second round knockout of John Figueroa, and on April 9th, he defeated former world champion Nate Campbell with a near shutout 10 round decision win in Las Vegas.

On October 15th, Garcia faced former world champion Kendall Holt in a battle for the number two spot in the IBF and WBC junior welterweight rankings and he scored a huge victory, decisioning Holt over 12 rounds.

Recent Fights:

-Garcia Topples Khan

Danny Garcia