Please update your flash player...

Carlos Molina Bio

Posted 12:00 AM | Feb 23, 2012

Weight Class: Junior Middleweight
Record:

19 Wins | 5 Losses | 6 KOs

Hometown: Chicago, IL
Birthdate: May 25, 1983
Height: 5'9''
Nickname: King

Long considered one of the most underrated fighters in boxing, Carlos Molina has finally reached the point in his career where he is no longer a secret, and fans will see this when he steps into the ring with highly regarded James Kirkland on January 28 in Houston.

A late starter, Molina began boxing at the age of 18, and after going 6-1 as an amateur, he turned pro two years later with a fourth round TKO of James Rice on October 23, 2003. In his fourth fight, Molina suffered his first loss via split decision to unbeaten Jonathan Ochoa, but he bounced back with two consecutive wins over 3-0 Adam Capo and 4-0 Joe Lynch.

In December of 2005, the 8-1 Molina got a major bout against 23-0 Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., and though most observers believed the "King" earned the victory, the judges disagreed, ruling the six-round bout a draw.

The bout put Molina's name on the world map, but three close decision losses would follow against Chavez Jr. (in their rematch), 10-0 Wayland Willingham, and 15-0 Mike Alvarado.

Now 8-4-1, Molina didn't have a sterling record, but he was gaining a positive reputation in the sport, and since the Alvarado loss, he has gone on a tear. A 5-0 2008 campaign followed, and in 2009, Molina scored four big wins over respected foes Jailer Berrio, Alexis Camacho, Ed Paredes, and Danny Perez, with the win over Perez earning him the NABO junior middleweight title.

In March of 2011, Molina returned from a nine month layoff, and he battled to a 10-round draw with highly touted Cuban Erislandy Lara, who entered the bout with a perfect 15-0 record. A month later, Molina stopped Allen Conyers in the seventh round, but his biggest win would come on July 9 when he scored a lopsided 10-round, unanimous decision win over former world champion Kermit Cintron.

Carlos Molina