Please update your flash player...

Fights : 2011

Boxing's Best Of 2011

Miguel Cotto exacting revenge against Antonio Margarito. Bernard Hopkins showing Father Time who's boss. Victor Ortiz's triumph over Andre Berto and defeat at the fast hands of Floyd Mayweather. Eric Raskin and Max Kellerman take you through the year in boxing.

Saturday 9:45 PM ET / 6:45 PM PT

Location: The Verizon Center in Washington D.C.

Amir Khan vs. Lamont Peterson

Decision:Peterson SD 12

Weight Class: Super Lightweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 9 PM ET / 6 PM PT

Location: Madison Square Garden in New York, NY

Miguel Cotto vs. Antonio Margarito II

Decision:Cotto TKO 9

Weight Class: Super Welterweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 10:30 PM ET / 7:30 PM PT

Location: Bancomer Center in Mexico City, Mexico

Canelo Alvarez vs. Kermit Cintron

Decision:Alvarez TKO 5

Weight Class: Super Welterweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 10:30 PM ET / 7:30 PM PT

Location: Reliant Stadium in Houston, TX

Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr. vs. Peter Manfredo, Jr.

Decision:Chavez, Jr. TKO 5

Weight Class: Middleweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 9 PM ET / 6 PM PT

Location: MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada

Manny Pacquiao vs. Juan Manuel Marquez

Decision:Pacquiao MD 12

Weight Class: Welterweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 10:15 PM ET / 7:15 PM PT

Location: The Cancun Center in Cancun, Mexico

Alfredo Angulo vs James Kirkland

Decision:Kirkland TKO 6

Weight Class: Junior Middleweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 10:30 PM ET / 7:30 PM PT

Location: The Theatre at Madison Square Garden in New York, NY

Nonito Donaire vs. Omar Narvaez

Decision:Donaire UD 12

Weight Class: Bantamweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 9 PM ET / 6 PM PT

Location: STAPLES Center in Los Angeles, California

Bernard Hopkins vs. Chad Dawson

Decision:Dawson TKO 2

Weight Class: Light Heavyweight

12 Rounds

Antonio DeMarco vs. Jorge Linares

Decision:DeMarco TKO 11

Weight Class: Lightweight

12 Rounds

Kendall Holt vs. Danny Garcia

Decision:Garcia SD 12

Weight Class: Junior Welterweight

12 Rounds

Paulie Malignaggi vs. Orlando Lora

Decision:Malignaggi UD 10

Weight Class: Welterweight

10 Rounds


Saturday 10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Location: Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, New Jersey

Sergio Martinez vs. Darren Barker

Decision:Martinez KO 11

Weight Class: Middleweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 9 PM ET / 6 PM PT

Location: MGM Grand in Las Vegas, Nevada

Floyd Mayweather vs. Victor Ortiz

Decision:Mayweather KO 4

Weight Class: Welterweight

12 Rounds

Canelo Alvarez vs. Alfonso Gomez

Decision:Alvarez TKO 6

Weight Class: Super Welterweight

12 Rounds

Erik Morales vs. Pablo Cesar Cano

Decision:Morales TKO 10

Weight Class: Super Lightweight

12 Rounds

Jessie Vargas vs. Josesito Lopez

Decision:Vargas SD 10

Weight Class: Lightweight

10 Rounds


Saturday 4:45 PM ET/1:45 PM PT; 10:30 PM (ET/PT)

Location: Wroclaw Stadium in Wroclaw, Poland / Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, New Jersey

Vitali Klitschko vs. Tomasz Adamek

Decision:Klitschko TKO 10

Weight Class: Heavyweight

12 Rounds

Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Daniel Ponce de Leon

Decision:Gamboa TUD 8

Weight Class: Featherweight

12 Rounds


Saturday 10:30 PM

Location: Beau Rivage Resort & Casino in Biloxi, Mississippi

Jan Zaveck vs. Andre Berto

Decision:Berto TKO 5

Weight Class: Welterweight

12 Rounds

Gary Russell, Jr. vs. Leonilo Miranda

Decision:Russell UD 8

Weight Class: Featherweight

8 Rounds


Saturday at 10 PM ET / 7PM PT

Location: Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, Nevada

Amir Khan vs. Zab Judah

Decision:Khan KO 5

Weight Class: Super Lightweight

12 Rounds


Saturday at 10:15 PM ET/PT

Location: Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, NJ

Paul Williams vs. Erislandy Lara

Decision:Williams MD 12

Weight Class: Junior Middleweight

12 Rounds

Akifumi Shimoda vs. Rico Ramos

Decision:

Weight Class: Super Bantamweight

12 Rounds


Saturday at 4:45 PM

Location: Hamburg, Germany

Wladimir Klitschko vs. David Haye

Decision:Klitschko UD 12

Weight Class: Heavyweight

12 Rounds


Saturday at 9:45 PM ET

Location: The Family Arena in St. Charles, MO

Devon Alexander vs Lucas Matthysse

Decision:Alexander SD 10

Weight Class: Super Lightweight

10 Rounds


Saturday at 10:30 PM ET/PT

Location: Arena Vicente Fernandez in Guadalajara, Mexico

Canelo Alvarez vs. Ryan Rhodes

Decision:Alvarez TKO 12

Weight Class: Super Welterweight

12 Rounds

Adrien Broner vs. Jason Litzau

Decision:Broner KO 1

Weight Class: Junior Lightweight

12 Rounds


Saturday at 10 PM ET

Location: Staples Center in Los Angeles

Sebastian Zbik vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.

Decision:Chavez UD 12

Weight Class: Middleweight

12 Rounds

Mikey Garcia vs. Rafael Guzman

Decision:Garcia KO 4

Weight Class: Featherweight

12 Rounds


Saturday at 10:00 PM ET/7:00 PT

Location: Bell Centre in Montreal, CA

Jean Pascal vs Bernard Hopkins II

Decision:Hopkins UD 12

Weight Class: Light Heavyweight Title Bout

12 Rounds

Chad Dawson vs. Adrian Diaconu

Decision:Dawson UD

Weight Class: Light Heavyweight Bout

12 Rounds


Saturday at 9:45 PM ET/6:45 PT

Location: MGM Grand Arena at Foxwoods in Mashantucket, Conn. and the M.E.N. Arena in Manchester, England

Andre Berto vs Victor Ortiz

Decision:Ortiz UD 12

Weight Class: 147lb Title Bout

12 Rounds

Amir Khan vs. Paul McCloskey

Decision:Khan TD 6

Weight Class: 140lb Title Bout

12 Rounds


Saturday at 9 PM ET/6 PM PT on PPV

Location: MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, NV

Erik Morales vs Marcos Maidana

Decision:Maidana MD 12

Weight Class: Jr. Welterweight Bout

12 Rounds

Robert Guerrero vs. Michael Katsidis

Decision:Guerrero UD 12

Weight Class: Lightweight Bout

12 Rounds


Saturday at 9:45 PM ET/PT

Location: Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, NJ

Yuriorkis Gamboa vs Jorge Solis

Decision:Gamboa TKO 4

Weight Class: Featherweight Title Bout

12 Rounds

Matt Remillard vs. Mikey Garcia

Decision:Garcia TKO 10

Weight Class: Featherweight Bout

12 Rounds


Saturday at 10:30 PM ET/7:30 PT on WCB

Location: MGM Grand Arena at Foxwoods in Mashantucket, CT

Sergio Martinez vs Sergiy Dzinziruk

Decision:Martinez TKO 8

Weight Class: Jr. Middleweight Bout

12 Rounds

Andy Lee vs. Craig McEwan

Decision:Lee KO 10

Weight Class: Middleweight Bout

10 Rounds


Saturday at 10:30 PM ET/PT on BAD

Location: Honda Center in Anaheim, CA

Saul Alvarez vs. Matthew Hatton

Decision:Alvarez UD 12

Weight Class: Super Welterweight Title Bout

12 Rounds

Daniel Ponce De Leon vs. Adrien Broner

Decision:Broner UD 12

Weight Class: Junior Lightweight Bout

10 Rounds


Saturday at 9:45 ET/PT

Location: Mandalay Bay Resort Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas, NV

Fernando Montiel vs. Nonito Donaire

Decision:Donaire TKO 2

Weight Class: Batanweight Championship Bout

12 Rounds

Mike Jones vs. Jesus Soto Karass

Decision:Jones UD 12

Weight Class: Welterweight Bout

12 Rounds


Saturday at 10:00 PM ET/7:00 PT

Location: Pontiac Silverdome in Pontiac, MI

Devon Alexander vs. Timothy Bradley

Decision:Bradley TUD 10

Weight Class: Jr. Welterweight

12 Rounds